CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 R02648

Mr. W. Thomas Parks
A.N. Deringer
14 Customs Street
Calais, Maine 04619

RE: Classification of Roofing Flux petroleum asphalt (CAS-8052-42-4) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Parks:

In your letter dated October 4, 2005, on behalf of Irving Oil Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Roofing Flux is described as petroleum asphalt (CAS-8052-42-4) imported for use as a component in the manufacture of hot asphalt mix. The following properties are given: Viscosity at 135oC 0.133-0.138sec Penetration >380mm API Gravity at 60oF 7.2oAPI Flash Point 595oF Density at 15 oC 1018.6kg/m3 Roofing Flux petroleum asphalt (CAS-8052-42-4) will be classifiable in subheading 2713.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for petroleum bitumen. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division